Privacy Policy

*Your use of this Web site constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy as detailed below

Overview

Thank you for visiting Mission Travel Tour privacy policy statement. Mission Travel Tours does not collect personal information about visitors to our Website unless you choose to provide that information to us. MTT will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested.

At Mission Travel Tours our goal is to make your vacation/holiday exceptional. To help us achieve this goal, the more we know about our guests, the more we can assist you with your vacation. As we help you plan your trip, we ask for some mandatory and some optional information. In return, we promise to protect this information so that it remains confidential.

What Information We Ask for and When

You can reserve a trip or make a reservation by contacting us by phone, email, or by visiting our website. At that time, we will ask you to provide some basic information (including your name, address, phone number, and credit card number and expiration date) so that we can identify you, contact you and process your reservation. Sometimes, we may need more information in order to allow us to provide you with a high level of guest services. Below is a description of some of the extra information we may require.

Health Condition: We may need information about your age, gender, and general health so that we can assist in safeguarding your personal health and safety.

Dietary Restrictions / Limitations / Preferences: We understand that many guests prefer or are required to follow certain diets. We try to accommodate these choices and needs whenever possible. To accomplish this, your dietary preferences need to be recorded in your guest record. This information is then transferred to your guides, who contact the various restaurants and hotels we work with to ensure that your requirements can be met.

Flight and Passport Information: If we are assisting you with any flight arrangements in conjunction with your trip, we will request your full name as it appears on your passport and your passport number for international flights. Even if we are not assisting you with your flight arrangements, we will request your flight information in order to provide you with any necessary airport transfers and/or to ensure that you will have adequate time to arrive at the airport for your flights. For some trips, we request passport information because it is required by our local service providers (for example, a hotel or a ship) or to facilitate your transportation while on a Mission Travel trip.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At Mission Travel Tours (MTT) we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in our custody or control. This Privacy Policy explains how MTT collects, uses, and discloses personal information and the measures we have implemented to protect the personal information provided to us. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information collected, used, disclosed, or processed by MTT in the course of its business and its affiliated companies.

As a provider of travel tour operator services to clients (a Client), MTT collects, uses, and discloses personal information of individuals authorized to travel as a Client (a Traveler). Anyone who submits personal information to us should understand the nature of our business and how their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, or processed by Mission Travel Tours.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, MTT is subject to the requirements of applicable legislation and regulations relating to privacy, which may include the privacy laws of a foreign jurisdiction (Privacy Laws). Nothing in this Privacy Policy will limit MTT's rights and obligations pursuant to such Privacy Laws.

Mission Travel Tours is committed to a high standard of privacy. It complies with U.S. Privacy Laws, including federal and/or provincial/state privacy legislation in these jurisdictions, and adopts the ten principles for the protection of personal information as set out below. (Privacy Principles) The Privacy Principles for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information include:

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

Mission Travel Tours is responsible for personal information in its custody or under its control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third-party for processing. MTT requires a comparable level of protection for personal information handled by its third-party contractors. MTT will maintain and protect all personal information of Travelers under its control at all times.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Mission Travel Tours shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, see above "What information we ask for and when". When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified before use.

3. CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.

Mission Travel Tours provides travel tour operator services to clients. To complete these services, MTT requires personal information for authorized Travelers. The personal information collected by MTT may include but is not limited to, name, address, age, marital status, passport and visa information, emergency contact, email, phone number, financial information, and corporate data.

In order to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveler, MTT may input the Traveler's personal information into a Tour Management Tech operating system or provide the Traveler's personal information to one of the global distribution systems or an internet booking engine ("GDS") or another travel supplier in our network. The GDS uses such personal information to aid in fulfilling the travel arrangements requested by a Traveler through specific travel suppliers, such as airlines, hotels, and rental car agencies. MTT receives confirmation of the travel arrangements requested by a Traveler.

Mission Travel Tours provides information to the Client on travel arrangements made for a Traveler. This information may include, but is not limited to, information regarding the dates and times of travel, locations traveled to and from, classes of service provided, the names and locations of any hotels or other lodging arranged for the Traveler by MTT, the names of other travel suppliers providing services to the Traveler, and the costs incurred for all travel services selected by the Traveler. A Traveler's personal information may also be shared with the Client for which a Traveler is making travel arrangements.

Mission Travel Tours does not exercise any control over the personal information that has been transmitted to the GDS or other travel suppliers within our network. By submitting personal information to MTT, the Traveler authorizes the use and disclosure of such personal information to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveler. Personal information transferred to a travel supplier will be used by such supplier in accordance with their privacy policies, many of which contain provisions similar to the provisions contained in MTT Privacy Policy. Personal information transferred to a supplier may be subject to the Privacy Laws of a foreign jurisdiction. In addition, the United States or other government and law enforcement authorities may have access to a Traveler's personal information under certain security screening protocols.

A Traveler may choose not to have any of his or her personal information disclosed or transferred to third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, if a Traveler chooses not to submit his or her personal information to Mission Travel Tours or allow Mission Travel Tours to provide such personal information to a GDS or other travel supplier within our network, then Mission Travel Tours may not be able to provide the travel services requested.

By contacting Mission Travel Tours and requesting travel services information, a Client is consenting to the collection, use, or disclosure of Traveler personal information in accordance with the purposes identified within this Privacy Policy. MTT may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose. A Traveler may withdraw their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information by MTT at any time by contacting us at info@missiontraveltours.com. This will be subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. MTT will inform the Traveler of the implications of withdrawing the Traveler's consent. Withdrawal of consent does not have a retroactive effect.

Mission Travel Tours may be required or permitted to disclose personal information from time to time in order to comply with legal requirements and will comply with applicable Privacy Laws in doing so.

In addition to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in connection with the provision of services, MTT may collect personal information from its employees and this personal information may be transferred among MTT and its Affiliates, and may be subject to the Privacy Laws of a foreign jurisdiction. Employee personal information is not subject to PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), however, MTT handles employee personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles (to the extent possible) and MTT human resources policies.

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

Mission Travel Tours limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by MTT. Personal information must be collected by fair and lawful means. MTT collects, stores, and processes only that personal information required to provide travel tour operator services for or to fulfill contractual obligations with regard to Travelers and Clients.

We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Mission Travel Tours shall only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.

Personal information is retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal information is only used by MTT employees or agents who have a business need to know such information or whose duties so require, and only as necessary to fulfill that function. MTT employees are subject to this Privacy Policy and any MTT employee who utilizes personal information improperly may be subject to discipline, up to and including termination of employment.

6. ACCURACY

Personal information is maintained by Mission Travel Tours in as accurate, complete, and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. MTT relies upon the accuracy of the personal information submitted by the Traveler to provide the specific travel services and does not routinely update that information.

7. SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION

Personal information of Travelers is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Keeping a Traveler's personal information confidential is important to us and MTT takes reasonable steps to protect that information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. MTT employs physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to protect the security of personal information. For example, MTT has implemented physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to its central and backup data centers where personal information is stored.

Any credit card information is transmitted in an encrypted format using standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. Travelers should use caution when disclosing personal information by telephone or other electronic media, as MTT has no control over such third party providers.

MTT conducts periodic internal reviews of its data collection, storage and processing practices and the security measures it has implemented to ensure that such security measures provide reasonable precautions and are commensurate with those generally practiced within the travel management industry.

As with all personal information, MTT will never rent or sell a Traveler's personal financial information.

MTT employees who have access to personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations, the violation of which will subject the employee to discipline, which may include termination of employment.

8. OPENNESS

Mission Travel Tours makes information available to individuals concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information, including as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Individuals may contact us at info@missiontraveltours.com if they have any questions about our privacy practices. If you would prefer to contact us in person, our telephone number is 407-377-7912.

9. ACCESS

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Mission Travel Tours will use good faith efforts to provide its Clients, Travelers, and others from whom it obtains personal information the opportunity to review and revise the personal information MTT has collected. Any review and revision of personal information by such persons is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

If a Traveler becomes aware of any inaccuracy in his or her personal information, or if a Traveler wishes to inquire about his or her personal information, then the Traveler should notify us by contacting us at info@missiontraveltours.com. MTT will make all corrections and/or deletions of erroneous personal information brought to its attention within a reasonable time period. MTT will provide access to personal information in accordance with the requirements of applicable Privacy Laws.

10. HANDLING COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

Individuals may direct any questions or inquiries concerning this Privacy Policy or about our practices by writing to or calling 407-377-7912.

A Traveler who thinks that his or her personal information has been misused should direct any questions or complaints to MTT at info@missiontraveltours.com, providing a written description of the complaint. After receiving a written description of the complaint a representative of MTT will contact the Traveler to discuss his or her concerns. MTT is interested in addressing all legitimate complaints about its adherence to applicable Privacy Laws and will make a good faith effort to resolve promptly any complaint brought to its attention.